Date & Time: Jan 4, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
2-P-206
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11481
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Bahía Blanca shortly after takeoff from Puerto Belgrano NAS. All 10 crew members were rescued while the seaplane was written off.