Date & Time: Jun 14, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
85148
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the seaplane landed hard on the bay off Manila. On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and sank. Three crew members were killed and five others were rescuers. The airplane was lost.