Date & Time: Dec 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
59017
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59017
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While attempting to land at Kaneohe NAS, the seaplane hit the water surface, bounced, nosed down and sunk. Six crew members were killed.