Date & Time: Nov 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84622
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
84622
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the crew attempted to land at Iwakuni AFB when, on final approach, the crew encountered strong cross winds. While landing on rough seas, the seaplane went out of control and sank few hundred yards off shore. Four crew members were killed while ten others were rescued.
Crew killed were:
Ad3 William M. Beckett,
Aoan Franklin D. Gaut,
Alc John M. Lindsey Jr.,
Atan Dale A. Poole.