Date & Time: Feb 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
84704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the Gulf of Mexico, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances off the Texas coasts. Debris were found few days later on a beach near Galveston. All nine crew members were killed.