Date & Time: Sep 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
48165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
48165
Country:
Palau
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While performing a reconnaissance mission over the Pacific Ocean, pilots lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The seaplane crashed into the sea off Palau Island and was lost. All ten crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.