Date & Time: Jul 1, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
01697
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3255
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a convoy flight to the US. While taking off from the George Town harbor, the captain spotted another aircraft on his path and decided to make a turn to avoid any collision. Doing this, the seaplane hit a buoy and sunk quickly. All six crew members were killed.