Date & Time: Sep 5, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45226
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, an engine suffered technical problems and the captain elected to ditch the aircraft. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 1,500 km east of the Marshall Islands. All four crew members were killed.