Date & Time: Oct 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45287
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, an engine failed. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft but the seaplane hit the water surface, broke in two and sunk some 20 miles north of Oahu Island. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.