Date & Time: Oct 6, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
48189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
48189
Country:
Palau
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean. En route, the pilot encountered unclear technical problems and reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. On landing, the seaplane overturned and sunk some 200 km off Koror, Palau Island. While seven crew members were rescued, three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.