Date & Time: Jun 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
45216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45216
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Pacific Ocean in unclear circumstances. All SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members was found. According to the USAAF, it may be possible that the Flying Boat was accidentally shot down by friendly fire from a US destroyer cruising in the area as its transponder was out of service at the time of the accident.