Date & Time: Aug 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6717
Country:
Bermuda
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission when the seaplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion some 20 miles north of Hamilton, Bermuda. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the mishap.