Date & Time: Aug 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
6722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3175
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an anti-submarine patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean. En route, the German submarine U-572 was spotted, cruising some 550 km off the Guyana coast. The crew of the Mariner attacked the submarine that was sunk. But it seems the Mariner was shot down as well and crashed into the sea at 11°35' N 54°06' W. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Lt Clifford C. Cox 11.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.