Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin PBM Mariner
Operator:
Registration:
1250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1250
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a SAR mission following the sinking of the USS Westmoreland sunk by the German U-Boat U-566. While flying at low altitude, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 100 km off Hamilton. No trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members was ever found. The aircraft was believed to have been caught in a downdraft at approximately 37° N and 66° W.