Date & Time: Jan 27, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
135529
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norfolk - Norfolk
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew reported that the right engine failed and elected to return to Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS. On approach, the left engine failed as well and the airplane stalled and crashed into the Willoughby Bay. Four crew members were killed while six others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.