Date & Time: Sep 28, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Operator:
Registration:
127697
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay adjacent to Sangley Point AFB, the seaplane went out of control and crashed, killing all 12 crew members. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to bad weather conditions and it was reported that the lighting system was out of order.