Date & Time: Apr 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin JRM-3 Mars
Operator:
Registration:
76822
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9266
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in the Ke'ehi lagoon located off Honolulu. All crew members were able to vacate the cabin and were unhurt. Unfortunately, the seaplane christened 'Marshall Mars' was destroyed by fire and several explosions and eventually sank. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.