Date & Time: Nov 12, 1965 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
XB-PEX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9022
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Mexico City Airport for unknown reason. Three passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The airplane was owned by R. O'Farrell.