Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the Dutch coast on a bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Castricum. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was rescued and taken PoW.
Crew (450th BS):
Lt Joseph H. Jones,†
2nd Lt Anthony A. Alaimo,
2nd Lt Norris K. Calkins, †
Sgt Marvin L. Harbour, †
T/Sgt Robert Steffen, †
S/Sgt Milton E. Littrell. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.