Date & Time: Mar 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-95849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The bomber aircraft left RAF Matching Green for a bombing mission when it was hit by Flak while overflying Pas-de-Calais, France. The aircraft crashed in flames in an open field and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
First Lieutenant Frank Bernzen Jr, pilot,
Second Lieutenant John D. Hill, copilot,
Second Lieutenant Thomas R. Dragonetti, navigator,
Technical Sergeant Thaddeus H. Grace, radio,
Staff Sergeant Gale F. Brown, engineer,
Staff Sergeant John F. La Plante, tail gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.