Date & Time: Oct 15, 1945 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
44-66200
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Algiers
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lyon-Bron Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected technical failure and lost control of the aircraft that crashed onto a hill located in Poleymieux-au-Mont-d’Or, north of Lyon. All five crew members and 11 passengers were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Thomas, pilot,
Sgt René Bertini, copilot,
Asp André Moreau, navigator,
Sgt Aimé Barberis, radio operator,
Cpl Darech, flight engineer.