Date & Time: Aug 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville – Port Moresby
MSN:
1521
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Townsville on a flight to Port Moresby (7 Mile Aerodrome). About thirty minutes prior to the ETA, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was low. The captain was able to gain height and continued above the cloud layer. Unfortunately, the aircraft christened 'Yankee Clipper' overflew Port Moresby and continued to the north. Due to fuel shortage, all eight occupants decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. While the aircraft crashed and was lost, six crew members were recovered (some of them eight days later) while two others were killed.
Crew (22nd BG):
Lt Duncan A. Seffern, pilot,
2nd Lt James A. Michael, copilot, †
Sgt Paul L. Ramsey, bombardier,
2nd Lt Carroll W. Casteel, navigator, †
Tom Riley, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth R. Gundling, radio operator,
Sgt George T. Rickman, flight engineer,
Vern Haugland.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.