Date & Time: Apr 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1417
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight to Port Moresby, both engines failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all eight occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.