Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1480
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While returning to Australia following a bombing mission, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The twin engine aircraft crash landed near Woodstock and was damaged beyond repair. Seven crew members were unhurt while the eight occupant died from head injuries when he fell out of the tail section.
Crew (22nd BG):
Cpt Harry O. Patteson, pilot,
Pvt Emil H. Erickson. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.