Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1446
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing mission in the region of Alotau when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to the explosion of the right engine. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all eight crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the right engine.