Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-96249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying over the county of East Sussex in low visibility, the bomber collided with another Martin B-26 Marauder of the USAAF. Registered 42-107592, it was also carrying a crew of six. Following the collision, both bombers dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Battle. A crew member on board 42-107592 survived while all 11 other occupants were killed.
Crew (394th BG):
Lt Thomas Jenkins,
Lt Walter Winter,
Sgt Boris R. Salinsky,
Sgt William C. Hoeb,
Sgt Ralph D. Parker,
Sgt Edward F Bailey.
Source: ASN