Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-107592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying over the county of East Sussex in low visibility, the bomber collided with another Martin B-26 Marauder of the USAAF. Registered 42-96249, it was also carrying a crew of six. Following the collision, both bombers dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Battle. A crew member on board 42-107592 survived while all 11 other occupants were killed.
Crew (394th BG):
Lt Tommie Potts,
Sgt George J. Kyle, †
Lt Christian Burger, †
Lt Leroy A. Dyer, †
Sgt James M. Long, †
Sgt George W. Williams. †