Date & Time: Sep 29, 1945 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
44-68184
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers – Lyon – Dijon – Saint-Dizier
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Saint-Dizier with French soldiers on leave. On approach, the visibility was poor due to foggy conditions. The aircraft was too low and hit poplar tops before crashing in flames in Ambrières, few km from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew (Groupe de Bombardement I/32 Gascogne):
Roger Derycke, pilot,
Pierre Lugrez, copilot,
Henri Neys,
Albert Onimus,
Hubert Trouillet,
Jean-François Rajon.
Passengers:
Pierre Danigo,
Pierre Bertrand,
Jean-Marc Zuccarelli,
Emile Dufour,
Roger Maniabal,
Rapha'el Canneddu.