Date & Time: Aug 22, 1962 at 0748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 404
Operator:
Registration:
N40401
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
MSN:
14101
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4492
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Aircraft flight hours:
20260
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While all three crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an unwanted propeller reversal during a critical phase of landing caused by malfunction of the propeller low pitch stop lever assembly, resulting from foreign matter in the servo valve control.