Date & Time: Nov 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
5329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Niyazi Kuray was killed when the twin engine aircraft crashed near the Kütahya airbase while completing a training mission.