Date & Time: Jul 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Martin 187 Baltimore
Operator:
Registration:
5320
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kütahya - Kütahya
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed after an engine failed. A pilot was rescued while the second crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.