Date & Time: Jan 13, 1942 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin 167 Maryland
Operator:
Registration:
AR721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on a combat mission off the Maltese coast. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Valetta. Two crew members were killed and a third was rescued.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Noel Dowland, pilot, †
P/O Arnold Potter, observer,
P/O Robert Victor Gridley, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.