Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Malang - Malang
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the pilot made a low pass over the city of Malang when the airplane impacted a building where the pilot was living and crashed near a factory. Three crew members and a child on the ground were killed while the fourth occupant was seriously injured. The only survivor died six days later from injuries sustained.