Date & Time: Aug 29, 1932 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Loening C-2 Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC132H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Muskegon
MSN:
226
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Milwaukee-Maitland Field, while climbing to a height of about 20 feet, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed into Lake Michigan. All seven occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.