Date & Time: May 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
48238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
26-1002
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this second XP2V-1 prototype. En route, an engine detached and fell off. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.