Date & Time: Mar 29, 1959 at 1459 LT
Operator:
Registration:
141332
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4456
YOM:
1957
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just before touchdown, the aircraft encountered windshear and hit violently the runway surface. On impact, the right main gear was sheared off. The airplane skidded for about 1,500 feet when the right wing was sheared off as well. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest 400 feet farther. All 21 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final due to windshear.