Date & Time: Apr 17, 1957 at 0933 LT
Operator:
Registration:
141314
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Argentia - Argentia
MSN:
4438
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
558
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Argentia NAS, while on a barrier flight, the crew informed ATC that the aircraft caught fire, that he lost an engine and must return for an emergency landing. Following a return circuit, the pilot-in-command completed a wheels-up landing. The airplane slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. All 24 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Overheating of the brakes on the left main gear caused a tire to explode when the gear was raised. High temperatures caused fire in the gear bay and fire spread to the engine number two which caught fire and detached shortly later.