Date & Time: Feb 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23426
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6243
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident while taking off from Tampa-Drew Field, ground looped and crashed. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
Thomas G. Lyman.