Date & Time: Aug 28, 1945 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6264
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While returning to his base and completing a turn at a height of 75 feet, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed inverted in the Seeadler Harbour. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/Sgt Jack Mummery,
F/Sgt Joseph Hartley,
F/Sgt Arthur Doreen,
F/Sgt Richard Anderson,
F/Sgt Kenneth Taylor,
Cpl James Gibson.