Date & Time: Oct 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
5042
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Recife - Recife
MSN:
6242
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight in Recife-Guararapes Airport. During the final approach completed by night, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the suburb of Ibura, few dozen yards short of the runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.