Date & Time: Oct 26, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gisborne – Luganville
MSN:
6271
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Gisborne to Luganville, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea, killing all five crew members.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.