Date & Time: Nov 3, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6095
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Honiara-Henderson Field bound for New Zealand. While cruising off the Guadalcanal Island in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea south of the island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Sgt Charles St John,
Sgt Stanley Claughton,
F/Sgt Patrick Maher,
Sgt John Leonard,
Sgt Vere Mullany.