Date & Time: Oct 10, 1944 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luganville – Honiara
MSN:
6139
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Took off at 0600LT from Luganville on a flight to Honiara. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. The last radio contact was heard at 0855LT when the aircraft was overflying the south part of the Guadalcanal Island. The twin engine aircraft hit a hill and its wreckage was found a day later. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/O Selwyn Houghton, pilot,
W/O Joseph Crisp,
W/O Geoffrey Robins,
W/O Albert Douglas,
F/Sgt Francis Larnach.