Date & Time: Jul 19, 1957 at 1443 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
126535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Lyautey - Istrana
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While inbound to Istrana Airbase at Treviso, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Fradusta located three km southeast of San Martino di Castrozza. All 11 crew members were killed.