Date & Time: Sep 15, 1976 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
0644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio Grande - Rio Grande
MSN:
426-5416
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew departed Río Grande-Almirante Hermes José Quijada Airport in the morning on a glaciology exploration mission over Antarctica. While flying in relative good weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Barnard located on the Livingston Island. Communication was lost with the crew at 1245LT and SAR operations were immediately initiated. The wreckage was located eight days later, on September 25. All 11 occupants were killed. The aircraft had a dual registration 0644 and 2-P-103.
Crew:
Lt Miguel Berraz, pilot,
Cpt Arnaldo Mutto, copilot,
Lt Claudio Cabut,
Lt Romualdo Migliardo, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Nelson Villagra,
Cpl Jesus Arroyo,
Sgt Juan Noto,
Cpl Benjamin Scesa, radio operator,
Cpl Omar Campastri,
Sgt Remberto Brizuela.
Passenger:
Rodolfo Rivarola, Director of Canal 13 Television in Río Grande.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.