Date & Time: Apr 12, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131452
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brunswick - Brunswick
MSN:
426-5333
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. Six crew members were killed while two others were rescued.