Date & Time: Feb 1, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
127751
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
426-5085
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Engaged in a maritime patrol flight, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located on Okinawa Island (Ryukyu Islands). All 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.