Date & Time: Jan 18, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
127744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
426-5078
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a maritime patrol flight, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Chinese AF fighter and crashed into the sea off the Swatow Island. The airplane was lost and all 11 crew members were evacuated and transferred to the USS Halsey Powell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Chinese fighter.