Date & Time: Jun 22, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
426-5396
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a maritime patrol over the Bering Sea. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet about 40 miles west of the Saint Lawrence Island, the airplane was attacked by two Soviet MiG-15 fighters. The crew was able to leave the area and elected to make an emergency landing on St Lawrence Island when the aircraft crash landed. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Attacked by two Soviet MiG-15.