Date & Time: Jan 12, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thule - Thule
MSN:
426-5402
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a routine survey flight over Greenland and its coasts when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances onto the Kronborg Glacier. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 crew members from the Thule AFB contingent were killed.